top of page

Privacy

Zoom Cookery is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. With that in mind we ask that you read this Privacy Notice as it contains important information on: ​​

a) The personal data we collect about you

 

b) How we look after your personal data when you visit our website

 

c) With whom your personal data might be shared

 

d) Your privacy rights and how the law protects you

 

e) Cookies & tracking



 

Zoom Cookery is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “Zoom Cookery”, "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Notice).



 

Personal data we collect



 

Personal data provided by you

 

We collect personal data about you when you: 

 

Register with us on our website

 

Purchase or make payments for any of our products or services

 

Contact us through our website

 

Complete customer feedback or surveys 

 

Participate in competitions



 

The personal data collected in the above manner may include your:

 

Full name

 

Postal address

 

Email address

 

Telephone number

 

Payment details

 

Dietary information



 

We do not proactively collect personal data considered as special category personal data via our website such as health information. However, our website does include text boxes which are designed for you to provide us with certain information and you should be aware that information you freely submit in these boxes may reveal to us certain information that may be considered as special category personal information.



 

We may ask you to provide with the above special category personal data, for example to understand any allergen information so that we can cater appropriately for you. We will only collect your special category personal data with your explicit consent. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.



 

Personal data about other individuals

 

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

 

Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data

 

Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

 

Give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data outside the European Economic Area

 

Give consent to the processing of their special category personal data (further details relating to special category personal data is detailed below).



 

How we use your personal data

 

We collect information about you so that we can:

 

Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us

 

Process any orders for goods and/or services which you make with us

 

Manage your bookings with us ensure that we can provide you with a personalised and memorable experience 

 

Assist you with your queries in relation to our business

 

Conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis

 

Detect and prevent fraudNotify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

 

Carry out security vetting

 

Improve our service



 

Marketing 

 

We would like to send you information by email about our products and services, competitions or prize draws and special offers which may be of interest to you.

 

We will only send you marketing messages when you click to subscribe on our website or tick the relevant consent box when you provide us with your personal data.  If you have consented to such receive marketing from us, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe function on each of our emails.



 

How we ask for consent

 

In those cases where we need your consent to hold and process your personal data, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent (except when subscribing to our newsletter via our website, when we will ask you to click on subscribe). By checking these boxes you are confirming that you have been informed as to why we are collecting the information, how this information will be used, for how long the information will be kept, who else will have access to this information and what your rights are as a data subject (all of which is set out in this Privacy Notice).  



 

b) How we keep your personal data secure



 

To protect your information we make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner, and all systems that can access the information have the necessary security measures in place. 



 

All contractors and subcontractors receive the necessary information and resources to ensure they understand their responsibilities in relation to all of our policies and procedures.



 

Not sure we can / need to say any of this: In addition to these operational measures we also use a range of technologies and security systems to reinforce the policies and procedures, including ensuring that:

 

Access to personal data is strictly restricted to authorised employees who need access this information as part of their role

 

We store your personal data on secure servers and unauthorised external access to personal data is prevented through the use of a firewall

 

Information used for reporting and/or customer profiling purposes is anonymised (so that it does not identify you)

 

Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology)



 

How long we keep your personal data

 

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you would like more information about how long we retain specific types of your information, please contact us on the contact details provided in this Privacy Notice.



 

c) Transfers of your personal data out of the EEA

 

We may need to transfer your personal data to the US which are located outside the European Economic Area, for the purpose of third party partners like Wix.com. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.



 

When you link to one of our trusted third party reservation supplier websites via our website or to a social media site via our website, any personal data which you provide them may be transferred or stored outside the EEA. Please check their websites’ privacy notice for more information.



 

d) Your rights



 

The right to access information we hold about you

 

At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days. 



 

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

 

If the information we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure it is updated.



 

The right to have your information erased

 

If you feel that we should no longer be using your information or that we are illegally using your information, you can request that we erase the information we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted. 



 

The right to object to processing of your information

 

You have the right to request that we stop processing your information. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your information to comply with your other rights. 



 

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

 

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. 



 

The right to data portability

 

You have the right to request that we transfer your information to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so. For your security we may need to verify your identity before we process your instructions above.  



 

e) Cookies & tracking



 

Use of cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

 

Recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time)

 

Obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet

 

Carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests

 

Target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests

 

Make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable



 

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested.



 

Consent to cookies

 

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Notice. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.



 

Description of cookies

 

The following provides some information on the cookies which we use on our website:

 

Ongoing Google Analytics used for analysis to understand our customers



 

Turning off cookies

 

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ 



 

Linking to our social media sites

 

Our website provides links to our social media sites. Once on any of these social media sites, please take care if you choose to post any information as this will be on a public domain and widely accessible. If you would like more information about how any information posted on these sites will be used, please the sites’ own privacy notice carefully.  



 

Contacting us



 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice, need further information about how we use your personal data or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us by any of the following means: 

 

Phone us on 07904 056718

 

Email us at: pete@zoomcookery.com

 

Write to us at: Zoom Cookery, 20 Woodfield Road, Bristol BS6 6JQ

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office directly.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk



 

Changes to this privacy notice



 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website. 

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 14.03.2024

bottom of page